Skip to main content

Bishop Stingray meet results

July 17, 2014

A few of the Bishop Stingrays swim team take a well-deserved break during the three-day Bishop Invitational Swim Meet held at the City Park pool June 20-22. Pictured are (l-r) Brooke Winzenread, Arianna Pope, Jordan Winzenread, Izabelle Elwell, Sadie Dishion, Cayley Dishion and Danica Thornburg. Photos by Liddy Butler

The Bishop Stingrays put up impressive numbers as host of an invitational meet held at the Bishop City Park pool the weekend of June 20-22.

Girls, 200-yd. Medley Relay
2nd: Bishop: Emily Ball, Melodie Aust, Lily McGrale, Cayley Dishion, 2:31.47
Girls, 12, 200-yd. MR
2nd: Bishop, Molly Foster, Jord Winzenread, Sage Lucas, Abby Ball, 2:55
3rd: Bishop, Sadie Dishion, Madison Foster, Izabelle, Elwell, Arianna Pope, 3:14.27
Boys, 10, 100-yd. Fly
2nd: Braeden McGrale, 2:02.9
Boys, 8, 50-yd.zgly
1st: Will Hennarty, 46.99
Girls, 9, 50-yd. Back
7th: Madelyn Bigham, 1:02.11
8th: Uriah Martinez, 1:06.51
9th: Eden Sandoval, 1:09.88
10th: Mikayla Miller, 1:17.39
Boys, 9, 50-yard Back
4th: Carson Schmidt, 53.59
5th: Peyton Bishop, 56.50
6th: Zayn Crockett, 56.82
8th: Landen Evangelist, 1:15.43
Boys, 10, 50-yd. Back
4th: Kai Cokeley, 54:.06
5th: Braeden McGrale, 58.49
7th: Ron Romero, 1:11.14
Girls, 6, 25-yd. Back
3rd: Siena Pope, 39.38
7th: Ginger Lowden, 1:08.18
Girls, 7, 25-yd. Back
1st: Elizabeth Ellsworth, 29.75
3rd: Sabrina Elwell, 37.59
4th: Kaia McGrale, 38.29
Girls, 8, 25-yd. Back
2nd: Brooke Weller, 24.17
6th: Faith Ellis, 29.49
7th: Wasuya Martinez, 31.07
8th: Laurel McElroy, 31.07
9th: Emma Thornburg, 33.01
12th MacKenzie Mazzu, 46.97
Boys, 6, 25-yd. Back
2nd: Jaxon White, 37.53
Boys, 7, 25-yd. Back
3rd: Isaiah Lowden, 29.39
5th: Luke Winzenread, 32.35
6th: Blake Wizenread, 33.65
Boys, 8, 25-yd. Back
1st: Will Hennarty, 20.44
8th: Cole Coffman, 31.58
Girls 10, 200-yd. Free
3rd: Brooke Winzenread, 3:03.83
4th: Isabeau Ostley-Vasquez, 3:06.47
Boys, 9, 200-yd. Free
3rd: Peyton Bishop, 3:53.21
Boys, 10, 200-yd. Free
3rd: Kai Cokeley, 3:29.46
6th: Braeden McGrale, 3:55.20
Girls, 6, 25-yd. Free
3rd: Siena Pope, 35.49
6th: Coco Mazzu, 45.75
Girls, 5, 25-yd. Free
8th: Ginger Lowden, 54.13
Girls, 7, 25-yd. Free
1st: Elizabeth Ellsworth, 26.75
3rd: Kaia McGrale, 35.55
4th: Sabrina Elwell, 35.65
Girls, 8, 25-yd. Free
3rd: Brooke Weller, 22.52
4th: Faith Ellis, 23.14
6th: Wasuya Martinez, 23.95
8th: Emma Thornburg, 27.65
9th: Laurel McElroy, 29.45
10th: MacKenzie Mazzu, 31.55
Boys, 6, 25-yd. Free
2nd: Jaxon White, 29.10
Boys, 7, 25-yd. Free
1st: Isaiah Lowden,21.78
4th: Luke Winzenread, 27.94
5th: Blake Winzenread, 32.23
Girls, 9, 100-yd. Breast
5th: Uriah Martinez, 2:59.93
Girls, 10, 100-yd. Breast
1st: Brooke Winzenread, 1:41.12
Boys, 9, 100-yd. Breast
3rd: Carson Schmidt, 1:56.80
Boys, 10, 100-yd. Breast
3rd: Kai Cokeley, 1:55.96
6th: Braeden McGrale, 2:29.57
Girls, 8, 50-yd. Breast
4th: Emma Thornburg, 1:16.63
Boys, 6, 50-yd. Breast
3rd: Blake Winzenread, 1:28.53
4th: Isaiah Lowden, 1:30.57
Girls, 9, 50-yd. Free
3rd: Brooke Winzenread, 365.22
5th: Isabeau Ostley-Vasquez, 37.51
8th: Tylar Banta, 56.75
Boys, 9, 50-yd. Free
3rd: Carson Schmidt, 40.96
5th: Peyton Bishop, 47.91
6th: Zayn Crockett, 51.05
8th: Landen Evangelist, 1:05.70
Boys, 10, 50-yd. Free
5th: Kai Cokeley, 41.83
6th: Braeden McGrale, 47.01
8th: Ron Romero, 1:01.97
Girls, 5, 100-yd. Free
2nd: Ginger Lowden, 4:42.45
Girls, 7, 100-yd. Free
1st: Elizabth Ellsworth, 2:20.47
3rd: Kaia McGrale, 2:57.26
Girls, 8, 100-yd Free
2nd: Brooke Weller, 1:54.00
3rd: Faith Ellis, 1:54.25
5th: Wasuya Martinez: 2:03.43
8th: Laurel McElroy, 2:35.99
Boys, 6, 100-yd Free.
2nd: Jaxon White, 2:50.54
Boys, 7, 100-yd. Free
3rd: Isaiah Lowden, 2:07.31
4th: Luke Winzenread, 2:16.16
5th: Blake Winzenread, 2:35.89
Boys, 8, 100-yd. Free
2nd: Will Hennarty, 1:23.65
6th: Cole Coffman, 2:14.95
The last of the Bishop Invitational results will appear on Thursday’s sports page.

View more articles in:
Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes