Skip to main content

Archive - Sports Article

June 13th, 2012

Rodeo opens with a bang

June 13, 2012

Tonight is Cancer Awareness Night at the California High School Rodeo Association Finals that continues with the second go at 7 p.m.
Locals Bodie Kruse and Haley Oney have their second go in team roping and pole bending this morning, with the performance starting at 9 a.m.
Kruse and Emily Clendenen will compete this evening in tie-down roping and pole bending.
Each performance has a full, fast-paced line up from goat tying to bull riding.
Tickets are available at the gate or the Bishop Area Chamber of Commerce.

Bad Company stays on top

June 13, 2012

The two teams standing at the top of the City’s Softball Coed C Division faced off Tuesday night. By the end of the game, the rankings had not changed. Bad Company had one more win and Show Us Your Hits added a game to their loss column.
Bad Company dominated the early innings putting Show Us in a catch-up mode. The final score: 13-8.
Brian Young scored the first run for Show Us in the top of the first, with a base on balls, rounding to home on a single from Dale Renfro.
Bad Company showed Show Us why they’re at the top of the division with an in-the-park homer at the top of its line up.

All-CIF named

June 13, 2012

Four area baseball players made the All-CIF list in their respective divisions.
Tyler Amisone and Jesse Chirrick, Hi-Lo League champion Big Pine Warriors, were named All-CIF for Division 7.
Bishop Broncos Tanner Kruse and Keith Tatum made All-CIF in Division 6. The High Desert League champion Broncos were undefeated league.

Ultra Marathon results

June 13, 2012

Two hundred seventy runners took a tour of the High Sierra, Saturday May 19, competing in the 19th Annual Bishop High Sierra Ultra-Marathon.
According to race director Marie Boyd, the run was “a most successful presentation” with no snow on the higher reaches of the course and perfect spring weather.
The runners competed in one of four endurance events: the 20-mile Fun Run, 50K, 50 miles or 100K (62 miles). Thirteen states and Canada were represented among the competitors.

BP Middle School Warriors honored

June 13, 2012

Big Pine Middle School athletes were recognized for their athletic achievements last month.

Middle School
Football
Outstanding Playmaker Award: Kelby Chirrick
Best Offense: Dominick Santiago
Best Defense: Jacob Bacoch
Best Lineman: Juan Meza
Most Improved: Will Argyle, Brian Hambleton
Volleyball
Best Offense: Sienna Gutierrez
Most Improved: Morning Star Lent
Coach’s Award: Jessica Barlow
Girls Basketball
Best Defense: Gena Lewis
Best Offense: Little Eva Lent
Most Improved Player: Bailey Morgan
Coach’s Award: Morning Star Lent
Boys Basketball

June 6th

Bishop AYSO ends season with big wins

June 6, 2012

Bishop AYSO teams recorded wins at both the Toiyabe League and tournament levels last weekend to end their Spring Select soccer season.
The eight-week season culminated at the Toiyabe Tournament, June 2-3 at Edmonds Sports Complex in Carson City, Nev.
The two Bishop Under-10 girls teams finished one-two in league with coach Eric Tillemans’ team taking first with 27 points over coach Winzenread’s team with 25 points.
Coach Chuy Gonzales’ U10 boys team finished third in league play.

Ghost Peppers, BSers score victories

June 6, 2012

The Bishop Nursery Ghost Peppers crept past the Reds in Division C of the Bishop Adult Softball League action Tuesday night.
The division leader, Bad Company, wasn’t as lucky with a 1-17 loss to the BSers.
The Reds jumped out to a 0-4 lead in the top of the first. Taylor Neubauer scored the first run off a double from Earl Lent.
With two runners on and 2 outs, Darren Spoonhunter slammed an in-the-park home run to the fenceline to bring in 3 runs for the 0-4 lead.
The Peppers got off to a slow start in the bottom of the inning.

Bishop Adult Softball League Standings

June 6, 2012

Coed A/B Division
M&Ms 2-0
Just NDN’s 2-0
Native Mixed 2-0 Shirts & Skirts 1-1
Nite Owl/Brown’s
Salvage 1-1
High Country
Lumber 1-1
Rusty’s/Dondero 0-1
Red Thunder 0-2
PPC/Stewart
Construction 0-3

Men’s Division
What Evers Clever
Sierra Reader 3-0
Team Rusty’s 2-1
Mad Batters 2-1
Glass Mechanix/Hit
and Run 2-0-1
West Bishop 1-2
Jerky Boys 1-1
The Slugs 0-2-1
Reds 0-2
Shock and Awe 0-2

Coed C Division
Bad Company 4-1
Show Us Your Hits 4-0-1
Eastern Sierra Propane/Elks/Hi Country Market 3-2
BSers/Kendal Eng. 3-1-1
Bishop Nursery Ghost
Peppers 3-1

Triathlon Results

June 6, 2012

Results from Sunday’s Swim Team Triathlon fundraiser:

Adult Sprint Men
1. Nicolas Shaver 1:08:54
2. Marty Hornick 1:13:35
3. Robert Holder 1:13:38
4. Jake Kiddoo 1:18:48
5. Tim Shultz 1:20:54
6. Arnie Kiddoo 1:23:59
7. Ronnie Saenz 1:30:30

Adult Sprint Women
1. Emily Underkoffler 1:19:23
2. Cyndee Kiddoo 1:28:09
3. Niki Lowden 1:28:34
4. Brittany Wright 1:34:00
5. Isabel Connolly 1:40:25
6. Fleur Connolly 1:46:05
7. Jill Williams 1:49:29
7. Teresa Boys 1:49:29
9. Pat Ramirez 2:00:22

Kids Full
1. Sydney Morgenstein 29:56
2. Molly Foster 30:32

Bishop Little League update

June 6, 2012

Bishop Little League season is coming to an end with closing ceremonies scheduled for Saturday, June 16 from 10 a.m.-noon on Field 3 at Bishop City Park.
The league governing board will be holding elections for five vacant positions that same Saturday, 11 a.m.-noon. Anyone interesting in a board position should fill out a Volunteer Application to be submitted to Information Officer Ilissa Twomey for placement on the ballot by Wednesday, June 13.
All members in good standing are eligible to vote in the election June 16 from 11 a.m.-noon at Field 3.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes