Skip to main content

Archive - Jun 6, 2012 - Sports Article

Date
  • All
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
Type

Bishop AYSO ends season with big wins

June 6, 2012

Bishop AYSO teams recorded wins at both the Toiyabe League and tournament levels last weekend to end their Spring Select soccer season.
The eight-week season culminated at the Toiyabe Tournament, June 2-3 at Edmonds Sports Complex in Carson City, Nev.
The two Bishop Under-10 girls teams finished one-two in league with coach Eric Tillemans’ team taking first with 27 points over coach Winzenread’s team with 25 points.
Coach Chuy Gonzales’ U10 boys team finished third in league play.

Ghost Peppers, BSers score victories

June 6, 2012

The Bishop Nursery Ghost Peppers crept past the Reds in Division C of the Bishop Adult Softball League action Tuesday night.
The division leader, Bad Company, wasn’t as lucky with a 1-17 loss to the BSers.
The Reds jumped out to a 0-4 lead in the top of the first. Taylor Neubauer scored the first run off a double from Earl Lent.
With two runners on and 2 outs, Darren Spoonhunter slammed an in-the-park home run to the fenceline to bring in 3 runs for the 0-4 lead.
The Peppers got off to a slow start in the bottom of the inning.

Bishop Adult Softball League Standings

June 6, 2012

Coed A/B Division
M&Ms 2-0
Just NDN’s 2-0
Native Mixed 2-0 Shirts & Skirts 1-1
Nite Owl/Brown’s
Salvage 1-1
High Country
Lumber 1-1
Rusty’s/Dondero 0-1
Red Thunder 0-2
PPC/Stewart
Construction 0-3

Men’s Division
What Evers Clever
Sierra Reader 3-0
Team Rusty’s 2-1
Mad Batters 2-1
Glass Mechanix/Hit
and Run 2-0-1
West Bishop 1-2
Jerky Boys 1-1
The Slugs 0-2-1
Reds 0-2
Shock and Awe 0-2

Coed C Division
Bad Company 4-1
Show Us Your Hits 4-0-1
Eastern Sierra Propane/Elks/Hi Country Market 3-2
BSers/Kendal Eng. 3-1-1
Bishop Nursery Ghost
Peppers 3-1

Triathlon Results

June 6, 2012

Results from Sunday’s Swim Team Triathlon fundraiser:

Adult Sprint Men
1. Nicolas Shaver 1:08:54
2. Marty Hornick 1:13:35
3. Robert Holder 1:13:38
4. Jake Kiddoo 1:18:48
5. Tim Shultz 1:20:54
6. Arnie Kiddoo 1:23:59
7. Ronnie Saenz 1:30:30

Adult Sprint Women
1. Emily Underkoffler 1:19:23
2. Cyndee Kiddoo 1:28:09
3. Niki Lowden 1:28:34
4. Brittany Wright 1:34:00
5. Isabel Connolly 1:40:25
6. Fleur Connolly 1:46:05
7. Jill Williams 1:49:29
7. Teresa Boys 1:49:29
9. Pat Ramirez 2:00:22

Kids Full
1. Sydney Morgenstein 29:56
2. Molly Foster 30:32

Bishop Little League update

June 6, 2012

Bishop Little League season is coming to an end with closing ceremonies scheduled for Saturday, June 16 from 10 a.m.-noon on Field 3 at Bishop City Park.
The league governing board will be holding elections for five vacant positions that same Saturday, 11 a.m.-noon. Anyone interesting in a board position should fill out a Volunteer Application to be submitted to Information Officer Ilissa Twomey for placement on the ballot by Wednesday, June 13.
All members in good standing are eligible to vote in the election June 16 from 11 a.m.-noon at Field 3.

Summary and Trail Report Highs in the 70s and lows in the 40s and 50s with afternoon cloud cover...
The following are the last of the Bishop results from the June 20-22 Bishop Invitational Swim Meet...
Bishop barrel racer Kayla Inderbieten finished her first go at the National High School Rodeo...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes